Our Approach to Privacy
Tyco respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy policy which embodies the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting your Information
We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We usually collect personal information such as your contact details, job title or position. If we collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and, if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

Collecting your Information using this Website
When you visit our website, we make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • The site you came from to visit us
  • The type of browser you are using

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in our newsletter subscription form or completing our site feedback form.

How we Use and Disclose your Information
We use your information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with other members of the Tyco group, including those who are located outside Australia.

Tyco may disclose your information to essential service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you; any disclosure is covered with a confidentiality agreement.

We will handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act where these exemptions are relevant.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use session cookies for statistical pusposes only. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date. Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you close your browser.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Security
We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use of disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Webmaster to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

Tyco will not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency or other government agency, such agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect Tyco’s logs.

Accuracy
If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact our Webmaster and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Contact
Matthew Jelavic
Compliance Manager
mjelavic@tycoflowcontrol.com.au
+61 (02) 44448 3339